3.17.2015

Happy St. Patricks Day!

Happy St. Patricks Day everybody! I love you all and if you aren't wearing green then I send you a virtual pinch! ;) Actually, I'm not wearing green either so...... lol







By the way, I'm so sorry for not posting for over a month! I don't have a huge reason it's (Just like Guinea Pig Lover said) just life. :/ I'm gonna try to post more often. I love you guys!!! 



-Meghan

P.S Shout out to Polka Dot Bee! :D 







2.15.2015

An Old Doll...

We have a closet in our homeschool room that is full of art supplies. But, when my sister was taking out some gift bags behind them she discovered a doll! I knew we had an old doll in our basement who was cracked. She was Shirley Temple and my Great Aunt Mary had made her. But this doll I've never seen before! Or at least remember seeing. She is BEAUTIFUL and 100% handmade! My Aunt Mary is amazing, I wish I could have met her before she past away before I was even born. But, here is the doll....

She is so pretty! A lot of times old dolls look creepy but I really like her!

Side profile.

Her mouth is literally a hole! And have I mentioned her deep blue eyes? 

She looks like an American Girl doll a little bit.

And her hair isn't really messed up it's just a little frizzy.

Next time, I'll show you guys Shirley Temple! She is adorable!

-Meghan

P.S Shout out to Ginger's Toy Chest!

2.03.2015

'Caroline Braves the Snow' Photo Shoot + I'm doing a Q and A!!!!

Caroline is our newest AG doll and I don't think I've done a Photo Shoot with her yet! But, I was hesitant because we just got a TON of snow and I didn't want to bury her! But I shoveled a path around our yard for my dog so I figured I could do it in the paths! lol



I wish I didn't get my neighbors garage in the picture. I gotta watch out for that next time! ;)

 Beautiful doll!


This is one of my favorites!

Black and White looks so gorgeous!

She's not even in the snow all the way, believe me when I saw it's deep!


So cool!


I love her curls!! :D

I put a filter on this one. 

I had a lot of fun taking her pictures. :)

-Meghan

P.S Shout out to a collab blog that they just started called Seven Bloggers and Their Dolls! It's such a darling blog so go take a look! But first....



I am doing a Q&A for my American Girl Doll YouTube Channel so if you have any questions for me, comment down below!!! :) I'll post the video on my blog when I'm done! ;) Thanks guys! Love you!!






1.23.2015

The Random Award!!


I was nominated by Kitties Holding Dolls! She is a awesome blogger so don't forget to check out her blog!!


The Rules:

1. Copy and paste these rules.
2. Nominate at least three, up to ten bloggers who you think are wonderfully random, in the best way possible.
3. Come up with six totally random questions, each one unrelated to the last. It's random, right?
4. Let your nominees know they have been nominated somehow.
5. Add this reward to your sidebar.
6. Have as much fun as possible and be as random as you like#5@

  The questions....

1. Have you ever told a cat they were getting pudgy and noticed them staring at you angrily?
I told my cat he was fat but I don't believe he cared at all. lol

2. How many stuffed monkeys do you have?
Huh. I don't think I have any. lol

3. What do you think of this award and the questions?
I think it's random and funny! Hahaha!

4. Do you have any idea what I mean when I say StarClan?
Nope but it sounds cool.

5. What's the weirdest thing you've ever done that you feel comfortable sharing?
Hmmm... Well sometimes I make up scenarios in my head and create my own little story inside there. lol Some of them are me on a island or me as a mermaid. lol

6. Have you ever named your laptop?
I don't own a laptop, I use my mom's. But I really want one so bad!

Now my totally random questions...

1. Where (In the world) would you love to be at right now?
2. What are you wearing?
3. Would you rather have three eyes or two noses?
4. What was your favorite song growing up?
5. What is the most embarrassing thing thats ever happened to you??
6. Would you rather be a mermaid or a fairy?

I nominate:

http://teatimewithmelodyq.blogspot.com/

http://americangirlplace1234.blogspot.com/

http://oldestsister.blogspot.com/

http://littlehouseofamericangirl.com/

Have fun!

  Sorry I haven't been posting very well guys. I'm trying to start back up because I love blogging so much! 

Love, Meghan

P.S Shout out to....

1.14.2015

Our Generation Jeep Review!

Hey guys! Today I'm going to do a review on the Our Generation Jeep! It's $34.99. We got the color Pink and White. Though it looks purple in the picture below. lol


Alright! Let's get started on this review!

This is a comparison with the OG Jeep my cousin (Rayanne) bought! Check out her blog, AGFuntime!

Her jeep.

Our jeep.

Kaya inside the jeep.

Sapphire inside her jeep.

I love how there isnt a roof so it's easy to get your dolls in there and out!

The back. They both have license plates that say "OG Girls" 

Here is the heart symbol on the door.

And the front! And though the lights don't work they look really realistic.

Now for the pros and cons.

Pros:

-It can seat two American Girl dolls tightly.
-It has a lot of details added to it.
-There is a thin piece of clear plastic for the front window.
-The steering wheel and tires move.

Cons:
-The trunk can't open so you just have to put their supplies on top. :(
 -All the details inside are just pink. Not colored.


If you have any questions about the jeep, feel FREE to comment them! Also, I am going to customize this jeep to add more detail and to make it more realistic. And when I'm done with that, I'll do a photo story!

Till next time,

-Meghan

P.S Shout out to my sister's blog, AG In Ohio and my cousin's blog, AG Fun Time! :)

1.05.2015

Kaya's Snowy Photo Shoot

Here is a few photos from a snowy photo shoot I did with Kaya! I edited them on Picmonkey.com.

This would make a good profile picture.

I always have to do a picture of their shoes!

This one is my favorite!

Kaya by one of our trees we planted last spring.


Kaya on some ice. I wish I had some skates for her. My sister filled a kitty pool with some water to make a mini ice rink. So slippery!

Kaya sitting in the snow. Burrrr!

I was super excited that it snowed last night so I was able to do a fun photo shoot! Which picture is your favorite?

-Meghan

P.S Shout out to Dolly Dorm Diaries!





1.02.2015

Grace Thomas - Girl of the Year 2015

Welp. 2014 is over. I still can't believe it! So many wonderful things have happened and so much has changed in my life. And this also means that there is a new American Girl Doll of the Year! There are so many posts already about her but, I thought that I would post about her too. 

"This enthusiastic girl loves to bake with friends and invent new recipes. Then a trip to Paris inspires her to try new things— including turning her passion for baking into a business." 





I love her side bangs! It makes her look unique. They look just like Lanie's. I like her top but I'm not a huge fan of the skirt. But her boots I love and wish I had them for myself! lol

And I love her lip color which looks different from all the other AG dolls. And she has the beautiful blue eyes!

This is her baking outfit. It's really cute and girly. I like the blue and pink tones they use for her.

Now this is super cute! And comes with tons of accessories. The only downfall is the price.... $600!! I would get it if it was $200 or $400 max. but never $600. That's crazy.

I like her pajamas. Her slippers are really cute. :)

I love her baking set. It comes with a lot of neat little accessories.

I LOVE her bulldog, Bonbon. I miss Meatloaf and she reminds me of him.

This outfit is really cute. And it reminds me of France.

Her accessories. My favorite piece in it are her fingerless gloves.

Her coat is cute. I really like the shade of blue!

So, my favorite things about her are....

-Her bangs. They make her stand out from the rest.

-Her story. And I love how she loves France because I do too! I really want to go there someday.

-Her french bulldog, Bonbon. She is really cute!

-Her freckles. I just love them!

-The fact that she loves baking. It makes her original.


And my least favorite things about her are....

Well, I'm really trying to think of some. But, I really can't! I really love her and I'm hoping to get her this year!!! 

Happy New Year guys!

-Meghan

P.S Shout out to...... Lord's Girls. She has a awesome blog and you really need to follow her blog if you don't already!

12.19.2014

Awards from Lord's Girls Blog! :)

Hey guys! Sorry I haven't posted. My internet was down for a while. It was rough to survive ;) lol Anyways, I was awarded for the Fan Girl award and Winter Wasteland Tag. These sound really cool and I cant wait to begin! I'll start with the Winter Wasteland Award.

This Photo was made by Guinea Pig Lover. So pretty!


 So here are the rules:



  • Share 5-15 things that you like to do in the winter
  • Tag 5-10 people


Here we go!

-Building Snowmen. I love building them and naming them! So fun! But, I'm always sad to see them melt away. :/ I'll take a picture and show you guys the next time I build a snowman. We haven't had snow yet!

-Ice Skating. There is this really cool park near were I live and in the winter time they open up their outdoor ice skating rink! It's awesome. Last year I went at night!

- Sipping Hot Chocolate. Mmmmm my favorite!

- Going to Hockey Games. My dad always takes me to professional hockey games. It's so much fun! 

-Sledding. I can't express my love for this. I just love it!

-Snowboarding. No, I can't do awesome tricks but, I love to snowboard down hills when I go sledding with family.

People I tag:

YOU! If you want to do this so bad but haven't been nominated yet then now you have! lol



Have fun!

Alrighty.

Next is the Fangirl Award!



So here are the rules:
  1. Thank the person who nominated you with a link to their blog.
  2. Copy and paste these rules onto your post. You must include the rules!
  3. Answer the questions that are on this post as best you can. (YOU DO NOT MAKE MORE QUESTIONS UP YOURSELF) 
  4. Nominate 5-10 people and link them in the post. (If you know 10 people, than please nominate 10 people.)
  5. Go to each of the nominees blogs and comment on one of their posts to tell them that you nominated them with a link to the post.
  6. Put the award at the bottom of the post.

And here are the questions that you have to answer (when you do the award you don't make up new questions):

Do you remember the first chapter book series that you read? If so, what was it?
Hmmm I don't remember. It was probably American Girl books. lol And when I was little my mom read me Boxcar Children. I don't think that counts though.

What fandoms are you in? Ex: Divergent, Hunger Games, and Percy Jackson
It's hard to think of them all right now but.... Hunger Games, Divergent, Star Wars and Percy Jackson. I know for sure I have more I just have a bad headache right now and can't think. lol

What is your favorite book/series? If you can't decide, what books do you just LOVE?
I really enjoyed this book but I can't remember what it's called. 

What movie that is based on the book do you hate the most?
Hugo. I didn't like the movie as much as the book. :P

What are some books would recommend us(bloggers/readers) to read?
Hmmm.... It depends on what you like. 

If you were to go to jail (I am not implying that you would) and you could only take the bible and one book with you, what book would you take(you are not allowed to say "I don't know"!)
Does series count? Because I would take Harry Potter. They are thick books and I got all day to waste! lol And they are books I really want to start reading.

What book are you currently reading?
Seaman.

What is your favorite quote from a book or movie?
"The past can hurt. But the way I see it you can either run from it or learn from it." -Lion King and "Happiness can be found in the darkest of times if only one remembers to turn on the light" -Albus Dumbledore 

Now for the nominees for this award! I nominate...

Thanks for Commenting!

It means a lot to me when you comment but....

Please be polite! And say nice things, remember this is a blog for ALL ages so watch the language.

Please:
-No Bad Language of any kind.
-No fighting, and try not to start a fight.
-No personal questions, this is an American Girl blog! lol
-Also, I will DELETE a comment if I find it wrong. I don't want to delete your comment so follow these rules!

Again, thanks for commenting! I enjoy looking through them and reading them!